Proposed Statute
[…] While the law has a commendable purpose—"To provide more transparency in certain financial matters."—it has serious problems and should not be passed into law by Governor Hochul.
Proposed Statute
Bill numbers A04601 and S08892 are the same. They propose to add a new section to the New York's General Obligations Law: "§ 5-1515. Duty to notify other trustees and beneficiaries." Here is the proposed law:
Proposed GOL § 5-1515 imposes a duty on certain principals. A "principal" is the individual who signs a power of attorney and designates someone else (the "agent" or "attorney-in-fact") to act on the principal's behalf. GOL § 5-1501(2)(k) defines “principal” as "an individual who is eighteen years of age or older, acting for himself or herself and not as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental or commercial entity, who executes a power of attorney." GOL § 5-1501(2)(a) defines “agent” as  "a person granted authority to act as attorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney, and includes the original agent and any co-agent or successor agent."