2503(c) trust
[…] military tenure
In feudal times, land holding from a lord in exchange for a military service to that lord, which was an obligation of a tenant to supply a specified quota of knights to the lord. • See tenure. C.f. serjeanty tenure.
mortgage protection insurance
Insurance to pay a mortgage or any remaining debts after the insured dies. It "is simply a small term life insurance policy," explains Kelly Maxwell in Mortgage Protection Insurance For Seniors (2022 Update), Seniors Mutual, Aug. 23, 2022. The age limit for mortgage protection insurance is age 80.
multiple dwelling
NY MDL § 4(7) defines a "multiple dwelling" as "a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other. On and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a 'multiple dwelling' shall also include residential quarters for members of personnel of any hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily for hospital use provided, however, that any building which was erected, altered or converted prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, to be occupied by such members or personnel is so occupied on such date shall not be subject to the requirements of this chapter only so long as it continues to be so occupied provided there are local laws applicable to such building and such building is in compliance with such local laws. A 'multiple dwelling' shall not be deemed to include a hospital, convent, monastery, asylum or public institution, or a fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes except for not more than one janitor's apartment and not more than one penthouse occupied by not more than two families. For the purposes of this chapter "multiple dwellings" are divided into two classes: 'class A' and 'class B.'" • See dwelling.
natural burial
Burial "in which a body is buried without a coffin or with a biodegradable coffin."