2503(c) trust
[…] trust protector
One or more people named in a trust to act in a non-fiduciary capacity to ensure the trustee is adhering to the trust grantor’s intent and wishes.
trustor
See settlor.
unrealized gain
An asset that has appreciated in value but has yet to be sold.
vassal
In feudalism, an individual who swore fealty to a lord.
venue
The place of a trial.
verification
A declaration swearing that the pleadings or statements made in a document are true. NY CPLR 3020 defines a verification as a “statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true.”
vest
When a beneficiary meets all of the conditions that are necessary for an interest in trust to take effect. • An unborn beneficiary's interest is always unvested because being born is one of the conditions that are necessary for vesting. • C.f. abeyance.
villein