This post explains why New York's attempt to secure federal deductibility for its recharacterized tax is doubtful:
[…] S.3009-B attempts to shift New York's clawback tax from being a non-deductible tax under IRC § 2058 to being a deductible debt under IRC § 2053.[1]
IRC § 2053 Permits a Deduction for Certain Debts
IRC § 2053(a)(3) provides a federal estate tax deduction "for claims against an estate."
IRC § 2053 states (emphasis added):
26 U.S. Code § 2053 - Expenses, indebtedness, and taxes
(a) General rule.
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts—. . .
(3) for claims against the estate, and
. . .
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.
NY Proposal Attempts to Label Clawback Tax a Debt for Federal Estate Tax Purposes
S.3009-B has language that recharacterizes the clawback tax as an "obligation of the decedent," attempting to make the tax deductible for federal estate tax purposes under IRC § 2053.
S.3009-B states:
PART T