This post explains why New York's attempt to secure federal deductibility for its recharacterized tax is doubtful:
[…] I’m grateful to Blattmachr for raising this issue. I had initially assumed (perhaps too optimistically) that the recharacterization could secure federal deductibility, but his comment prompted me to revisit that assumption.
My research confirms Blattmachr's concern: The regulations under IRC § 2053 suggest that labels alone may not control deductibility. The question might turn on whether the liability arises under a state’s estate administration law rather than its tax law.
Estate Taxes Are Not Deductible Under IRC § 2053
IRC § 2053(c)(1) explicitly prohibits a deduction under IRC § 2053 for state death taxes. This limitation makes sense because IRC § 2058 governs whether state estate taxes are deductible.
IRC § 2053(c)(1) states (emphasis added):
26 U.S. Code § 2053 - Expenses, indebtedness, and taxes
. . .
(c) Limitations
(1) Limitations Applicable to Subsections (A) and (B)
. . .
(B) Certain taxes.
Any income taxes on income received after the death of the decedent, or property taxes not accrued before his death, or any estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance taxes, shall not be deductible under this section.. . .