This post explains why New York's attempt to secure federal deductibility for its recharacterized tax is doubtful:
[…] Proponents of the reform assert that the IRS must follow New York's statutory characterization. But a closer examination reveals that New York's reform may not work. The IRS may simply reject its attempt to make clawedback gifts deductible for federal estate tax purposes. Recent history shows that state statutes don’t control deductibility—federal law does.
Tax or Debt?
IRC § 2058 Permits a Deduction for Certain State Death Taxes
State death taxes are deductible under IRC § 2058, but this statute has a narrow deduction that excludes New York's clawback tax. IRC § 2058 permits a deduction for state death taxes only for property that is included in the decedent's federal gross estate.
IRC § 2058 states (emphasis added):
26 U.S. Code § 2058 - State death taxes
(a) Allowance of deduction.
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate (not including any such taxes paid with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent).. . .
NY's Clawback Tax Is Not Deductible Under IRC § 2058
New York's clawback tax applies to gifts made within three years of death that are not included in the decedent's federal gross estate. New York Tax Law § 954(a)(3). So, the clawback tax is not deductible under IRC § 2058.